GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS 2018

REF.LEWIS LAWLESS T/A RIGHT START TRAINING

PRIVACY STATEMENT

LEWIS LAWLESS T/A RIGHT START TRAINING is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our sites and/or participating in any of our surveys (as set out in our terms of use) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any subsequent UK data protection legislation

 

Information we may collect

RIGHT START TRAINING undertakes both training and consultancy services.

Information stored comprises both training records (paper based) and contact details of previous trading contacts and speculative trading partners

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us
    You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, using social media logins and/or other plugins, participating in our surveys which may be sent to you from time to time or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to a newsletter or service, order products or services, upload or download content, and/or participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site. The information you give us may include (but is not necessarily limited to):

    • your personal name and address;
    • your business name and address;
    • your email address;
    • your phone number

Examination Candidate Information

Primary records of training activity will be held by OFQUAL and the awarding organisation, HIGHFIELD QUALIFICATIONS

Secondary paper based records will be held by Lewis Lawless T/A Right Start Training. These records will be securely stored for a period of three years

In regard to clients who have undertaken regulated and regulated examinations and assessments with Right Start Training. All records will be securely destroyed after three years.

Information contained on the record as below:

Training venue address and relevant training dates

Awarding Organisation learner ID code

Accredited qualification award reference code

Name of candidate

Date of birth of candidate

Gender of candidate

  • Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our website or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information:

Information about your interaction with our MAILCHIMP marketing emails, including whether you have opened the email, the number of times the email is accessed, and your interaction with email content including the links you have clicked.

We may also build a picture of your digital data profile, by taking information on you from public sources, such as your publicly available social media information. We do this to help us direct more targeted information and content to you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, using social media logins and/or other plugins, participating in our surveys which may be sent to you from time to time or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to a newsletter or service, order products or services, upload or download content, and/or participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site. The information you give us may include (but is not necessarily limited to):

  • your personal name and address;
  • your business name and address;
  • your email address;
  • your phone number;
  • your financial and credit card information; and/or
  • your photograph
  • Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • resources and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, and methods used to browse away from the page;
  • information about your interaction with our emails, including whether you have opened the email, the number of times the email is accessed, and your interaction with email content including the links you have clicked.

We may also build a picture of your digital data profile, by taking information on you from public sources, such as your publicly available social media information and. We do this to help us direct more targeted information and content to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We may process your data because:

  • we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services; or
  • it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process Personal Data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us.We will use this information:
    • to enable you to access the content and functions available via the site, provide you with any products and services you request, and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • to provide you with information about other resources, materials, goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already accessed, purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you.We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about content, goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may also share your information (including personal data) with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners who help us deliver the site and our services to you. This includes (but is not limited to) the following suppliers:

Campaign monitor, namely MAILCHIMP a supplier which provides us with a cloud-based email system to enable us to provide you with customised newsletters and updates; and

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our products and services and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We may send B2B marketing emails to you as a business contact where we believe we have legitimate interests for doing so. Such emails will always give the option to opt-out from future communications.

If you have consented to receiving marketing from us, you can opt out at any time, simply contact learn@rightstarttraining.co.uk

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

Our hosting provider is certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data or to restrict our processing of your personal data (including for marketing purposes). You can do so at any time by contacting us at learn@rightstarttraining.co.uk

 

 

 

Access to information

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You can make your request here: learn@rightstarttraining.co.uk

Once we have received your request and verified your identity we will respond as soon as possible and in any event within one month.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact learn@rightstarttraining.co.uk  we will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority (the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Lewis Lawless

learn@rightstarttraining.co.uk

Tel. 07931 344881

Freephone: 08000 236286